Coming to an End: 2011 (Part 1)

29.12.11 ShaSha LaPerf 4 Comments

Since it's the end of the year I have this urge to do some type of recap of this for this year. But since I also like to talk about myself, I figured I'd recap about this related to things that happened in my life or other shit I like. I broke this up into two parts since originally it was just to long. So here's the first part: Countdown - 6 Big Moments for ShaSha in 2011!




6 - ShaSha Turned 30
Yep at the beginning of May I hit the big 3-0. And indeed it was pretty anti-climatic. I didn't have a big party blow out or take an exotic trip or anything special. I just went to work, bought myself some cheesecake and spent the night with Shen chilling at home. When I turned 30 I didn't feel like an old lady or hate myself for not adding to the "married black women" statistics or start cringing because I was being called ma'am. Okay I did cringe a little at the last part. And sometimes I complained about how terrible pop culture is compared to back in the day. And yes, I am amused that I actually own a Cabbage Patch doll that's older than some of my coworkers. What's most important is that my mom is over 60 and still looks damn good so I have something to look forward to as I get older. :P

5 - ShaSha is Sick, sick, sick
Man I was all fucked up this year! Before I just had mild issues like eczema and Seborrheic dermatitis, but this year I feel like I'm getting everything under the sun. Even had one embarrassing trip to the emergency room (ladies, just read all the directions before you use certain over-the-counter things...>_<). I just got over a cold a few days ago. I don't think I'm a hypochondriac, but more like all those things that the average person has I seemed to have gotten all at once. Hopefully next year I won't be hacking and coughing all over the place.

4: Everyone Hates ShaSha's Car
So earlier I did a mini rant about my car getting hit in the parking lot of the apartment complex I live in, but it was actually the second time this year that it was hit. The first time happened when I was on my way to work, and I was rear ended when I was pulling away from a stop sign. Apparently I just wasn't moving fast enough, so the woman behind me hit me. However, taking car of that accident was smooth and everything was taken care of in less then two weeks. Concerning the idiot girl who hit my car in the parking lot, I'm STILL waiting on news from my insurance company and hers and it's been over two months now.

3: ShaSha Meets Chemistry
Yeah I'm still on a high over my encounter with Chemistry, which I blogged about a while ago. LOL actually I just had a dream about them a few weeks ago. It's really an amazing thing to go to a concert of an artist(s) you really like and a FUCKIN AWESOME EXPERIENCE when you actually get to talk and touch them! Every now and then I like to pull out my autographed items and look at them and think about Otakon. The guys will be releasing a new album in January...it's already on pre-order for me!

2: Shen and ShaSha Take a Step
Shen and I decided to move in together earlier this year. Before, he was living about an hour away from me, so we would alternate visiting each other over the weekend. Eventually the weekends started including weekdays, then weeks. So we decided to move in together, upgrading from my studio to a one bedroom that's overloaded with shit. LOL we're still in the hood, mostly because for me it's the best way for me to travel to work, but we may move again next year.

1: ShaSha's Job Upgrade
In 2010, I did a very risky thing. After graduating from school with an art degree, I decided to quit my job at the non-profit organization I worked at.  It wasn't a terrible job; I got to work with high school kids and they paid for me to go to New York a few times a year. But the pay was pretty crappy considering the work and the amount of qualification needed for the job itself. So after three years I decided to leave. It was a risky thing because even though at this point I had two degrees, they were in English and art, both of which are the type of degrees that can leave you unemployed for quite some time. However, Only three weeks after I officially ended my job at the NPO in January, I was hired for job where I get paid more, is in the art and education field, and I even get to work from home. If only I didn't have to pay all those damn student loans though...>_<

To Be Continued...

4 comments:

  1. First of all, I must wish you, Shen and others a Happy upcoming 2012( Wow! can You believe it's that year. Think about Prince's 1999 song. I didn't think that would be for real)

    I don't feel that 30 is old age. I'll be 41 this upcoming year and I don't feel old. It just feels that I just graduated from high school yesterday. Even classmates that I see now, they seem like they got a little big,but it's not like Jane-you -have/haven't changed after-these-years kind of thing. I was warned that soon as you did graduate from high school that tile was going to fly mighty fast. Boy they were n't lying about that.

    If you're 30, 40 or whatever older age you are, people should see it as old age, but as another year of life and hopefully we can see many more years of it. My mom hates when I'm honest about my age. Why should I be ashamed of it? I' am 41 years old. I'll be happy if I could make it to 100. In the older JET magazines, you would read about more people being that age, than today. There are some people who don't live to see 19. I just celebrate my extra year of life, if given to me.

    I'm not trying to pretend to be younger. I see a couple of grey strands of hair in my hair( Though I have seen a kid as young as 10 with silver hair.no joke). Many of the the kids my mom babysat are now parents and in one case, a grandparent. Yeah..I know I'm older when I see that,but I accept it and have no problems with. Besides, age will eventually catch up with them one way or the other.Just celebrate you gift of life while you're on this earth.

    ReplyDelete
  2. This has been quite the year for you! It's been pretty big for me, too, and I cannot WAIT to accomplish all kinds of great things and have tons of fun in 2012. I hope to meet new friends, find a new man ;) and put my stank on grad school.

    Happy New Year!

    ReplyDelete
  3. @M: I'm wishing the same for you too! :) Funny, earlier today I was listening to "1999!" I agree with how fast time seems to go. It really doesn't feel like it was that long ago I graduated from college or was even in Japan but a lot of things are still so fresh in my memory. Hell even this week flew by so fast!

    LOL at your mom. My mom doesn't look or act her age at all. I think she gets hit on more by men my age then I've been. I guess that's why to some extent I feel like I am older, but still pretty young at heart because my mom has always been that way. But in the sense of being immature, but more realizing that things just don't stop because you're older.

    @Joyful: Good luck in grad school! With school! Are you graduating next year...well this year now? Either way, handle your business!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I'm 32, single with no kids so I still feel young. Adulthood didn't turn out as exciting as I was expecting it to be.

    ReplyDelete